aromatic profile: lavender maillette

lavender maillette essential oil


Common name: Lavender Maillette (France)

Genus Name: Lavandula augustifolia “Maillette” a.k.a. English Lavender “Maillette”

Supplier: John Steele

Note: mid-top

Some interesting bits: This variety is used extensively in the production of perfumes and essential oils.  Considered one of the most precious types of lavender.

It is drought tolerant, resistant to deer and attractive to bees — in fact, we bought the most most amazingly fragrant lavender honey while in Croatia this year and anyone who tastes it can’t believe it wasn’t altered by the locals with lavender essential oil.

Has a shelf life of up to three years.

It is a French variety of lavender which also grows in England

Main Chemical Components: Linalool, linalyl acetate, 3-octanone, d-limonene, Trans-B-ocimene, Cis-B-ocimene, Camphor, Terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol, Lavandulyl acetate.

Their nose: This essential oil has a soft, sweet, fruity, spicy, herbaceous bouquet with an green, woody undertone. (White Lotus Aromatics)

My nose: This is so light!  This is my first impression. Bright and uplifting like the first warm spring days, sweet.  Cool, luminous, pungent, even tart!  I can pick out the linalool in this.

After the 1st hour it smells more like dried twigs, has lost most of its zing which was probably due to the alcohol effect (not me, the dilution), sweeter, paler, beginning to exit.

After 3 hours strange, but, do I smell coconuts?! Dry, brittle, still faintly sweet, now beginning to fade into the paper, I can smell the smell of paper (is that even possible?!).

1 day later it is still noticeable but now only a whisper remains.


 

 

birthday buzz

birthday-buzz

Tomorrow we’re having a birthday party for LV.  Actually he celebrated his birthday a couple weeks ago but the weather was terrible so we decided to move it to this weekend.  Turns out it’s going to be one of the coldest freaking days in 200 years! So things are going to be a bit busy around here for the next 24 hours.  I’ve got school (for a couple months out of the year I prepare high school kids for the PET and the FCE exams) and my regular private English lessons that I teach on Saturdays, therefore I won’t be posting.  Actually I had decided not to post over the weekend anyway as that’s time to focus on me, life and just continuing to open myself to new experiences in a more conscious way.

Today I made the payment to the package forwarding company, Bongo, to get the essential oils for the Chemistry of Essential Oils Home Study Course and a few other things I ordered sent to me from the US to here in Italy. Their service saves me a ton of money, time and headaches and I just love their service! Estimated time is next Thursday, yeah!

Also, gotta share!  I’ve decided, that I’m going to buy a Wacom Bamboo tablet.  One of my passions is calligraphy and of course as a consequence pens and typography and since starting this blog I’ve really been paying attention to photos and type together. Love it! I’ve been really inspired by the way handwriting, one’s own handwriting, can be put on a photo and how it just seems to warm up a photo and give the whole thing personality.  This of course with my next paycheque in June.

So, after I set aside my bit for savings – I’ve given myself a monthly budget of 300 euro to spend how I want – next paycheque will be going to that and the following essential oils from Proxisanté in France: Africa Stone absolute, Cocao absolute, Castoreum, Patchouli Coeur, Osmanthus and Carrot.

I figured, since it’s his birthday, I should get myself something as well — just to help him celebrate.

Have a wonderful weekend.